Announcement of results (Updated on 6 December 2017)

Upper Primary

Award Student's Name School Name
Champion Belle Woo C.C.C. Kei Wai Primary School
First Runner-Up Kelvin Cheang Diocesan Boys' School Primary Division
Second Runner-Up Ines Owyang St. Paul's Convent School (Primary Section)
     
Eight  Merit Award    
1 Nathan Yau Diocesan Boys' School Primary Division
2 Jamie Lau Po Leung Kuk Camões Tan Siu Lin Primary School
3 Wai Cheuk Nam Lutheran Tsang Shing Siu Leun School
4 Chung Pui Ting Po Leung Kuk Fung Ching Memorial Primary School
5 Ariel Lee Nok In WF Joseph Lee Primary School
6 Leung Hoi Ching St. Francis of Assisi's English Primary School
7 Zachary Po Leung Kuk Camões Tan Siu Lin Primary School
8 Dexter Lau G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College 
     
Most Creative Writing Award Tam Siu Kin, Jacky Ho Ming Primary School (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)


Lower Primary

Award Student's Name School Name
Champion Harry Tsui Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School
First Runner-Up Lau Tsz Ying, Jolie North Point Government Primary School
Second Runner-Up Lee Hiu Kwan Salesian Yip Hon Millennium Primary School
     
Eight  Merit Award    
1 Mo-Yon Hannah Good Hope Primary School cum Kindergarten
2 Lo Sze Nga Kowloon Tong School (Primary Section)
3 Tam Wing Sze S.K.H. Tak Tin Lee Shiu Keung Primary School
4 Faustina Tam St. Paul's Convent School (Primary Section)
5 Wong Lok Yee, Abby The ELCHK Wo Che Lutheran School
6 Rexx Hung Diocesan Boys' School Primary Division
7 Chan Sin Yu Kowloon Tong School (Primary Section)
8 Rihanna Chen St. Clare's Primary School
     
Most Creative Writing Award Wong Lok Yee, Abby The ELCHK Wo Che Lutheran School


Most Active Participation Award
Fukien Secondary School Affiliated School

Competition details 

Eligibility
All local primary school students


Submission period (Latest update on 16 November 2017: Submission period has ended.)
11 October 2017 (Wednesday) to 15 November 2017 (Wednesday) 


Results announcement date
6 December 2017

    Lower Primary
(P1 to P3 students)
  Upper Primary
(P4 to P6 students)
Topic    Spending a day with Santa Claus    An interview with Santa Claus
Word limit    50-120 words    120-250 words


Judges

Dr Paul Sze 
Professional Consultant (Honorary) Department of Curriculum and Instruction, Faculty of Education, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr John Tsang 
GBM, JP, former Financial Secretary of HKSAR
Mrs Julia Wan 
Consultant, Creative English Teaching,
Part-time Lecturer, Department of English Language & Literature, Hong Kong Baptist University


Awards and prizes
(applicable to both lower and upper primary categories)

Award Prize
Champion HK$1,000 book coupon
First Runner-up HK $800 book coupon
Second Runner-up HK $500 book coupon
Eight Merit Awards HK $300 book coupon
Most Creative Writing Award HK $500 book coupon
 

*  The school with the highest number of entries will be given the Most Active Participation Award and the award presentation ceremony will be hosted at this school.
*  All winners will be invited to the award presentation cum meeting Santa Claus party.
*  All participants will receive a certificate of participation.

 

Submission guidelines
•  All competition entries will only be accepted through school teachers. Individual submissions will not be accepted.

•  Competitors should fill in the application form and write the story in the space provided. 

•  Both scanned copy and hard copy of the entry are acceptable.
•  Competitors can either submit their entries by email to primaryelt.event@oup.com or by mail on or before 15 November 2017 (Wednesday).

Oxford University Press (China) Ltd.
39th Floor, One Kowloon,
1 Wang Yuen Street,
Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong

 

Judging Criteria

Content   25%
Organization    25%
Language   20%
Creativity   20%
Tone and style   10%


Awards Ceremony
Date: 16 December 2017 (Saturday)
Time and Venue will be announced in due course.

 

Co-organizers

     
 
Supporting organization
 

Subscribe now !